A huge turnout of MAC athletes for the annual club cross country championship descended on the sodden fields behind the Three Stags in Darley Bridge on Saturday morning.

The juniors were dispatched into the mud first, primarily to provide stepping stones for the following senior runners in the more claggy parts of the course.  Prizes were awarded to the U10s, U12s and U16s, with Alex Currie, Freya Lester, Oscar Atkinson, Sophie Hopkinson, Joe Currie and Lizzie Webster taking the wins in their respective categories.

The senior race was contested by 20 athletes, lead from start to finish by the ever-improving Mike Blair.  Sporting a sleek new haircut and an unhealthy amount of Deep Heat, Mike made short work of the heavy underfoot conditions.  He was closely followed in by the club captain, with Karl Webster taking third place in a closely contested battle with Charlie Whittaker and John Thorpe.  The leading lady was Elsbeth Grant, fresh off her recent 5th place at the National Championships.  Hayley Gill and Nicky Dick filled the remaining podium spots.

A huge thanks to all the parents, marshals, timekeepers, cow herders and, of course, Karl for his work in setting out the course and chivvying the Juniors to turn up on a less than inviting day!

Results:

Under 10

1              11.37                     Alex Currie

2              12.42                     Freya Lester

3              13.17                     Fergus Turner

4              13.39                     William Croft

5              14.41                     Arthur Limb

6              15.35                     Max Atkinson

7              15.49                     Caitlin McCloy

8              15.59                     Jacob Jones

9              16.37                     Robbie Davenport

10           17.09                     Logan Fairey

11           25.22                     Hugo Atkinson

12           25.31                     Millie Davenport

13           26.07                     Austin Turner

14           26.08                     Myla Atkinson

                                                                               

Under 12                                            

1              12.59                     Oscar Atkinson

2              13.49                     Sophie Hopkinson

3              14.04                     Matthew Foreman

4              14.08                     Olivia Allen

5              14.09                     Eva Currie

6              14.29                     Charlie Ross

7              14.39                     Harriet Limb

8              14.52                     Lucy Kuszynski

9              14.53                     Isabelle Lester

10           15.37                     Mae Berrisford

11           16.05                     Ellie McRae

12           16.23                     Francesca Turner

13           16.27                     Luke Berrisford

                                               

Under 16                                            

1              18.19                     Joe Currie

2              20.31                     Birtie West

3              21.07                     Charlie Unsworth

4              21.22                     Elizabeth Webster

5              22.36                     Eddie Unsworth

6              24.24                     Ellie Wilson

7              24.26                     Michaela Dick

8              27.34                     Matlida Maciewski-Spencer

Seniors

1

26.47

 

Mike Blair

2

27.23

 

Colin Davenport

3

28.41

 

Elsbeth Grant

4

30.57

 

Karl Webster

5

30.58

 

Charlie Whittaker

6

30.59

 

John Thorpe

7

31.29

 

Bob Foreman

8

32.43

 

Andy Mellor

9

33.32

 

Gordon Cresswell

10

35.23

 

Simon Brister

11

36.02

 

Hayley Gill

12

37.00

 

Anthony Lester

13

37.16

 

Mick Kuszinski

14

39.22

 

Nicky Dick

15

40.09

 

Dennis Belbin

16

40.37

 

Andrea Atkinson

17

43.18

 

Les Thurston

18

44.20

 

Steve Holt

19

44.34

 

Kathryn Berrisford

20

51.09

 

Tessa Jackson

Share this article:

News

BMAF XC Relay Champs 2018

 

Message from Tessa Jackson re the BMAF XC Relay Champs 2018 at Long Eaton on Saturday 27th October 2018 -

Tessa will be at the Venue from about 11.00a.m with club tent and banner.  Please arrange lifts amongst yourselves and car share where possible.

Good luck all!

Here are the final details - 

BMAFxcr2018-race-day-information-1-2.pdf

English XC Relay Champs 2018

Here are the MAC Teams for the English XC Relay Champs 2018

English-XC-Relay-Champs-2018.pdf

Northern Athletics XC Relay Champs 2018

Here are the MAC Teams for the Northern Athletics XC Relay

Northern-Athletics-XC-Relay-Champs-2018.pdf

BMAF XC Relay Champs, Long Eaton 2018

Here are the MAC Teams for the British Masters AF XC Relay 2018

BMAF-XCRelay-Teams-2018.pdf

British Fell Relay Champs Teams 2018

 

Here are the MAC teams -

British_Fell_Relay_Teams_2018.pdf

BDL Race 1, Winter XC League

Click on the link

BDL Announcement

Events October/November 2018

Here are a list of Events for October/November 2018

http://www.matlockac.org.uk/index.php/forum/5-events/3014-events-october-november-2018

Events September/October 2018

Events

Monday Evening Training Schedule

Please note the Monday Evening Training Schedule for the next few weeks.  6.00pm from Arc Leisure

10th September, Grove Lane Hill Reps

17th September, Hall Leys Speedwork Pyramids

24th September, Springfield Hill Reps

1st October, Railway Line, Speedwork

8th October, Sainsbury's Hill Ladders

15th October, County Office Car park Loops

22nd October, Dfs Long Hill Loop Pyramids

29th October, Hall Leys Speedwork

Orienteering Event

Youth Orienteering Activity Weekend

Go To Top